It’s almost 2015, which means a new year full of some fantastic book releases. In no particular order, here are my most anticipated reads:
A Court of Thorns and Roses – Sarah J Maas New adult fantasy by my queen? Give it! Now! *grabby hands*
Vision in Silver – Anne Bishop One of my favourite urban fantasy series. Meg and Simon make my heart grow three sizes.
Shadow Scale – Rachel Hartman It’s been a long wait for the sequel to Seraphina, but I’m sure it will be well worth it.
Golden Son – Pierce Brown Judging by ARC reviews, this next installment is just as epic and brutal as the first.
Lair of Dreams – Libba Bray Supernatural mysteries in prohibition New York – it’s been a long two years since the delightful Diviners.
The Mime Order – Samantha Shannon The author set up an intriguing premise in The Bone Season, and I’m looking forward to diving back into the world of psychic London.
Lion Heart – A.C. Gaughen The final book in the Scarlet trilogy, Lion Heart promises to deliver the action, adventure and romance we’ve come to expect.
Black Iris – Leah Raeder After the explosive Unteachable, I’m incredibly excited for the next offering from Leah Raeder.
The Uninvited – Cat Winters After Cat Winters’ beautiful debut, I’m absolutely going to be checking out her next historical/supernatural novel.
Pocket Apocalypse (InCryptid #4) – Seanan McGuire Funny and fast-paced with plenty of mysterious beasties, the InCryptid series is wildly entertaining.
Red Queen – Victoria Aveyard There’s been so much hype about this book – I hope it lives up to my high expectations!
And the beauties without covers:
The Gift of Power – Tamora Pierce Another novel in the Tortall universe! Fans, rejoice.
A Red Rose Chain (October Daye #8) – Seanan McGuire My favourite UF series. Toby/Tybalt FOREVER.
Hidden Legacy #2 – Ilona Andrews One of my auto-buy authors. So much UST, and a great magic system I hope they explore further in this book.
The Boy Most Likely To – Huntley Fitzpatrick Huntley Fitzpatrick writes exquisite contemporary novels. I’ve read and adored her previous work.
Six of Crows – Leigh Bardugo After the popular Grisha series, it seems Ms Bardugo is back with another series set in the same universe. Intrigued!
Throne of Glass #4 – Sarah J Maas NEED I SAY ANY MORE? REALLY?
Winter – Marissa Meyer A series which has just consistently gotten better, the finale to Marissa Meyer’s interconnected retellings of popular fairy tales is set to make us laugh and cry.
Raven Cycle #4 – Maggie Stiefvater PLEASE DON’T KILL GANSEY. Also, Ronan/Adam = hearts in my eyes.
Passenger – Alexandra Bracken A new series brought to us by the author of The Darkest Minds trilogy, one of the strongest YA dystopias out there.
I can’t wait for Shadow Scale! Seraphina was such a wonderful book! :)
LikeLike
It was! And it’s been such a long wait…
LikeLike
I can’t wait for A Red Rose Chain! Toby Daye is my favorite series. Hopefully we’ll learn more about Amandine in this one.
LikeLike
Yay! So glad to find another Toby Daye fan! This series needs more love. She’s signed on until book 13, so we have at least 5 more books to look forward to,
LikeLike